History

The Annual Pepsi Celebration of Champions presented by Kroger is Nashville's premier sports awards event. Created in 1999 as an annual event to showcase local achievements in sports, this event has become a Music City tradition. Below is a list of past award winners.

 

Nashville Sports Council Volunteer of the Year

2014 Don Harris
2013 Marilu White 
2012 Rachel Terry
2011 Liz McCaslin
2010 Patrick & Perri Keohane
2009 Ben Davis
2008 Liz Parrott
2007 Art Staehling
2006 Ken Buck
2005 John Blackwell
2004 Bob Dorris
2003 Chris and Tricia Casa Santa
2002 Chris Utley
2001 Bill & June Stewart

2000 Cecil Whaley

1999 Rick Regen

1998 Ann & Andy Neuman

 

Nashville Sports Council Good Sports Program Scholarship Award
*
The Brandt & Mandy Snedeker Foundation Scholarship began in 2012
2014 Jordan Baker (Christ Presbyterian School), Brenna Kirkpatrick (Battle Ground Academy), Ellie Marquardt (Ravenwood High School), David Tyus (Hume-Fogg High School)
2013 Charles Earles (Mt. Juliet High School), Parker Henry (Beech High School), Emily Peters (St. Cecilia Academy), Macy Reece (Goodpasture High School)
2012 Brock Baker (Oakland), Barbara Lee Ball (Lipscomb Academy), Michelle Chintanaphol (Harpeth Hall), Nicholas Egli (Battle Ground Academy)
2011 Mary Hannah Winstead (Battle Ground Academy), Brandon Spierto (Franklin High School)
2010 Madeleine Hemphill (Donelson Christian Academy), Christopher Ryan O’neil (White House High School)
2009 Bethany Krisle (Springfield High School), Cody Simons (Martin Luther King High School)
2008 Bridgett Winstead (Battle Ground Academy), Gary Pope III (Ensworth High School)
2007 Sloane Fry (Donelson Christian Academy), Michael Yokosuk (Donelson Christian Academy)
2006 Rachel Phillips (Martin Luther King Magnet School), Joey Beach (Cheatham County Central High School)
2005 Carla Valenzuela (Martin Luther King Magnet School), Matt Ridings (Battle Ground Academy)

2004 Madeline Martin (Harpeth Hall High School), Eric Lister (Overton High School)

2003 Amara McKell (Pearl-Cohn Magnet), Drew Randolph (Hillsboro High School), Josh Neal (Pearl-Cohn Magnet)

2002 Jessica Lundy (Brentwood Academy), Ryan Bailey (Martin Luther King Magnet School)

2001 Josetta Brooks (Glencliff High School), DeLorean Jordan (Glencliff High School)

2000 Carolyn Ritz (McGavock High School), David Latimer (Christ Presbyterian Academy)
1999 Lindy Settle (Davidson Academy), Adam Tipps (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

 

High School Athletics Award

2014 Jauan Jennings, Sophie Pilkinton
2013 Jalen Willard, Barbara Lee Ball 

2012 Corn Elder, Alex Banks
2011 Corn Elder, Shacobia Barbee
2010 Madelyn Hutson, I’Tavius Mathers
2009 John Jenkins, Jasmine Hassell
2008 Zach Rogers, Kathy Kroeger
2007 Sonny Gray
2006 Kathy Kroeger
2005 Brandan Wright
2004 Andrew Bumbalough
2003 Hillsboro High School Football Team
2002 Brentwood High School Football Team

 

High School Team Athletics Award

2014 Montgomery Bell Academy Football, Blackman High School Girls' Basketball 
2013 Christ Presbyterian Basketball, Riverdale Girls’ Basketball
2012 Beech High School Football, Riverdale High School Girls' Basketball
2011 Ensworth Football and Franklin High School Girls' Soccer
2010 Riverdale High School Basketball Team
2009 Hillsboro High School Basketball Team, Beech High School Football Team
2008 Hillsboro High School Football Team, Greenbrier High School Volleyball Team

2007 Goodpasture High School Softball Team
2006 Smyrna High School Football Team
2005 Ravenwood High School Football Team

 

Ed Temple Amateur Athletics Award (Began awarding to both a male and female athlete in 2010)

2014 Dansby Swanson, Ebony Rowe
2013 Jordan Matthews, Ebony Rowe
2012 Steven Fox, Ebony Rowe
2011 Sonny Gray, Victoria Dunlap
2010 Alysha Clark, Blake Geoffrion
2009 Bryce Brentz
2008 Shan Foster
2007 David Price
2006 Earl Bennett
2005 Jay Cutler
2004 Matt Freije
2003 Brian Baker
2002 Chantelle Anderson
2001 Dewon Brazelton
2000 Ricky Bowers
1999 TSU Football

 

Kaia Jergenson Courage Award

2014 Darcy Phinney
2013 Jonathan Willard
2012 Andrew Kittrell

2011 Conner and Cayden Long

2010 Kelsey Towns
2009 Rick Slaughter
2008 Don Meyer
2007 Neal Carroll
2006 Mike Sutton
2005 Gianna Jessen
2004 Adam Andrews
2003 Jeff Rutledge
2002 David Meador
2001 Ryan Fann
2000 Kaia Jergenson

 

Community Spirit Award

2014 Gary Alexander
2013 South Nashville Little League Baseball
2012 Goodlettsville Baseball
2011 Brent Peterson
2010 Middle Tennessee Sports Community’s response to May Flood
2009 Keith Bulluck
2008 J.P. Dumont
2007 David Freeman
2006 Erron Kinney
2005 Steve McNair
2004 Barry Trotz

2003 Kevin Carter

2002 Reggie Whittemore
2001 Vince Gill
2000 Bud Adams
1999 Charles Davis
1998 Phil Bredesen

 

Fred Russell Lifetime Achievement Award

2014 Carlton Flatt
2013 Dean Hayes
2012 Woody Hunt

2011 Pat Summitt

2010 Larry Schmittou
2009 Ronnie Carter
2008 Betty Wiseman
2007 Butch McCord
2006 Bill Wade
2005 Lou Graham
2004 David Scobey
2003 Charlie Anderson
2002 Cornelius Ridley
2001 Darrell Waltrip
2000 Jim Fyke
1999 Coach “Ed” Temple
1998 Fred Russell

 

Sports Person of the Year

2014 Tim Corbin
2013 Rick Byrd
2012 R.A. Dickey

2011 Tim Corbin
2010 Shea Weber
2009 Chris Johnson
2008 Bobby Johnson
2007 Brandt Snedeker
2006 Vince Young
2005 Jay Cutler
2004 Tomas Vokoun
2003 Steve McNair
2002 Steve McNair
2001 Steve McNair
2000 Derrick Mason
1999 Jeff Fisher
1998 Craig Leipold

 

Sergeant York Trophy

2014 University of Tennessee at Martin
2013 Tennessee State University
2012 Tennessee State University

2011 Tennessee State University 
2010 University of Tennessee at Martin
2009 Tennessee Tech University
2008 Tennessee State University
2007 Tennessee State University

Nominations are accepted year round.  Please click here to nominate a deserving athlete, coach, team, or top sports moment!